Hacked websites by area

Portsmouth: hacked business websites, counted.

We read 2,213 business websites in Portsmouth between 21 and 22 October 2026. Of those, 3 (0.1%) showed signs of a compromise, and 18 (0.8%) had changed hands. Counts only, and no business is named.

Portsmouth, England21 to 22 Oct 2026
  • 2,213business websites readA further 968 could not be read, and are left out of every share
  • 3showed signs of a compromise0.1% of the websites read
  • 18had changed hands0.8% of the websites read

Read between 21 and 22 October 2026. Counts only, and no business is named.

What the spam advertised

Among the 3 websites in Portsmouth that showed signs of a compromise, read between 21 and 22 October 2026, what the spam slipped onto them was selling.

  • Online casino and betting100%3 of 3

Spam like this is planted for search engines, and is usually hidden from visitors. Why it is there, and what it costs the business: spam pages on your website

How Portsmouth compares with the United Kingdom

PortsmouthUnited Kingdom

Showed signs of a compromise

  • Portsmouth0.1%
  • United Kingdom0.2%

Had changed hands

  • Portsmouth0.8%
  • United Kingdom1.0%

Each share is of the websites read: 2,213 in Portsmouth, read between 21 and 22 October 2026, and 1,111,216 across the United Kingdom, read between 21 and 22 October 2026.

Other areas in the United Kingdom: Aylesbury Bath Brighton Burnley Craigavon Gateshead Gloucester Inverness Keighley Kingston upon Thames Newry Scarborough all 183 cities in the United Kingdom

What the two counts mean

Two different things can be wrong with a business's web address, and they need different things doing, so we count them apart.

Compromised

Showed signs of a compromise

The business's own website is still there, but spam or code has been slipped onto it, almost always hidden from the owner. We count it only when we find it on the business's own domain, on a page anyone can open.

Changed hands

Changed hands

The address no longer serves the business it was listed for. That is usually a domain that lapsed and was registered by someone else. We count it apart from the compromised, and we never call it a hack.

How every figure here was read, and what we never do: how we read

If your website is one of them

Check it first, free. If it shows signs of a compromise, this is how we put it right and keep it that way, at the prices on this page.

Put it right

Emergency Clean-Up

We remove the injected spam, the hidden pages and the malicious code, close the exposed logins, and hand you a report proving the site is clean.

£495one-off

  • Clean within 48 hours of getting access
  • One fixed price, no hourly rate
  • If it cannot be made safe, we say so plainly, and the £495 comes off a Secure Rebuild
See the clean-up

Hacked right now? Here is what to do first, and what not to delete: the first hour after a hack

Check your own website, free.

See in seconds whether your site is one of the 3, with the exact place we found anything. No sign-up, and no change to your site.

Free. We read only what any visitor and a search engine can see. Privacy.

Rather talk first? Ring 0113 490 0521, weekdays 9am to 5pm UK time. At any other time, book a call and we ring you back.

Free website checkRing